Lohnes v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] To say more on this point would be supererogatory.

Since Level 3's declaration of a stock split did not authorize

a new class of stock, change the shareholders' proportionate

ownership, alter the par value of the shares, or otherwise

modify shareholders' voting rights or preferences, that action

did not constitute a reclassification of stock.


       5
     We note that the corporate codes of two other states
likewise contain references to stock reclassifications that
fortify our reading of Massachusetts law. See Cal. Corp. Code
App. § 1902 (West 2000) (listing accounting requirements for
"reclassification of outstanding shares into shares of another
class"); Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 2-208 (West 2000)
(requiring filing of supplemental articles if "board of
directors classifies or reclassifies any unissued stock by
setting or changing the preferences").

                                            -23-
              E.     The Overall Plan of Reorganization.

           The appellant also makes a conclusory claim that the

July 1998 stock split was part and parcel of a comprehensive

corporate reorganization (and, thus, animated the warrant's