Lyren v. Ohr
[…] the protection of the bar provided in Rule 3:3 because



                              6
he was not served with process.”   Id. at 582, 515

S.E.2d at 126.

     Here, Ohr was served with process; therefore, his

general appearance, unlike that of the defendant in

Gilpin, was not voluntary.    Instead he was “under a

compulsion to make an appearance or suffer a default

judgment.”   Id.   That distinction, however, does not

entitle Ohr to raise a defect in service of process

after he entered his general appearance.   Under the

provisions of Code § 8.01-277, Ohr, having been served

with process, was required to assert any defect in

service of process by a motion “filed prior to or

simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to the

merits.”   Code § 8.01-277.   Lyren’s service of process

upon Ohr more than one year after commencement of this

action constituted a defect in service of process.

Thus, when Ohr failed to take advantage of that defect

in a motion filed prior to or simultaneously with his