Lyren v. Ohr
[…] of process, equivalent to personal service of process, and

confers jurisdiction of the person on the court.’”    Gilpin,

257 Va. at 581, 515 S.E.2d at 125 (quoting Nixon v.

Rowland, 192 Va. 47, 50, 63 S.E.2d 757, 759 (1951)).



                              5
     The question here is whether Ohr, having made a

general appearance without challenging service of process

made more than one year after commencement of the action in

a motion filed either prior to or simultaneously with his

pleading to the merits, can still invoke the bar against

judgment under Rule 3:3(c).   To answer this question, we

must address the interplay between Rule 3:3(c) and Code

§ 8.01-277.   That statute states:

          A person, upon whom process to answer any
     action has been served, may take advantage of any
     defect in the issuance, service or return thereof
     by a motion to quash filed prior to or
     simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to
     the merits.

Code § 8.01-277.

     In Gilpin, we concluded that both Code § 8.01-277

and Rule 3:3(c), by their express terms, apply only

when process has actually been served on a defendant.

257 Va. at 582, 515 S.E.2d at 126.   Such was not the

situation in that case.   There, the defendant’s