McCabe v. Com.
[…] tradition in our jurisprudence elevating a convicted felon's

right to be free from post-incarceration registration to a

fundamental or specially protected due process right.    To the

contrary, we have recognized that liberty rights of convicted


                                8
felons may be curtailed more than those of the general

populace.   See e.g., Johnson v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 654,

672-73, 529 S.E.2d 769, 779-80 (2000) (procuring blood sample

for DNA analysis from convicted felon does not violate

Constitution); see also Va. Const. Art. II, § 1 ("No person

who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote

unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or

other appropriate authority."); Code § 18.2-308.2

(criminalizing possession or transportation of weapons by

convicted felons).   Therefore, we hold that McCabe's right to

be free from lifetime quarterly reregistration as a sex

offender does not qualify as a liberty interest specially