Miller v. Eighteenth Judicial District Court
[…] ¶38    We agree with Petitioners that established rules of statutory construction do not

permit the approach advocated by the State and followed by the District Court. In State

v. Kroll, 2004 MT 203, ¶ 17, 322 Mont. 294, ¶ 17, 95 P.3d 717, ¶ 17, we stated that

“[w]here the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, no further

interpretation is required.” Likewise, in State ex rel. Palmer v. Hart, 201 Mont. 526, 530,

655 P.2d 965, 967 (1982), we stated that “[w]here the language of the statute is plain,

unambiguous, direct, and certain, the statute speaks for itself.” And § 1-2-101, MCA,

instructs that “[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to

ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what

has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” We utilize these same rules when

interpreting rules of court. See Rich v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2003 MT 51, ¶ 11,

314 Mont. 338, ¶ 11, 66 P.3d 274, ¶ 11; Busch v. Atkinson, 278 Mont. 478, 483-84, 925

P.2d 874, 877 (1996).

¶39    Again, Standard I.1.a. states: