Miller v. Miller
[…] substantially a party’s rights.

        The   Court    of    Appeals     concluded        that      the    arbitrator

violated      MCL     600.5081(2)(d).              It      reasoned        that   the

informality of the hearing prejudiced plaintiff’s rights.

The question is whether, in proceedings under the DRAA, the

statute precludes hearings being conducted as the hearing

was conducted in this case.


                                         4

     In     reaching     its   decision,    the    Court    of   Appeals

majority     relied     primarily     on   MCL    600.5074(1),     which

provides:

          An arbitrator appointed under this chapter
     shall hear and make an award on each issue
     submitted for arbitration under the arbitration
     agreement subject to the provisions of the
     agreement. [Emphasis added.]

     The DRAA does not define the term “hear” or “hearing.”

Moreover,      it     sets     no   procedural     requirements      for

arbitration.        Rather, it specifically eschews them.            For