Miller v. Miller
[…] agreement. [Emphasis added.]

     The DRAA does not define the term “hear” or “hearing.”

Moreover,      it     sets     no   procedural     requirements      for

arbitration.        Rather, it specifically eschews them.            For

example,    MCL     600.5077   requires,   with   certain   exceptions,

that the arbitrator not make an official record of most

arbitration proceedings.2           This purposeful requirement of

little or no record shows that the Legislature intended not

to require specific procedures in arbitration proceedings.
     2
         MCL 600.5077 provides:

          (1) Except as provided by this section,
     court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a
     record shall not be made of an arbitration
     hearing under this chapter.    If a record is not
     required, an arbitrator may make a record to be
     used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching
     the decision.    The parties may provide in the
     arbitration agreement that a record be made of
     those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more
     issues subject to arbitration.

           (2) A record shall be made of that portion
     of   a   hearing  that  concerns   child  support,
     custody, or parenting time in the same manner
     required by the Michigan court rules for the
     record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition.




                                     5

Without     a    record,       reviewing         courts       cannot    assess     what

procedures have been followed.

      The       Legislature’s           failure         to      provide     specific