Miller v. Miller
[…] exceeded their powers.                  See Gordon Sel-Way, Inc v Spence

Bros,    Inc,       438    Mich    488,      496-497;          475    NW2d     704    (1991).


                                              3

Arbitrators exceed their powers whenever they act beyond

the material terms of the contract from which they draw

their    authority      or   in   contravention           of    controlling       law.

DAIIE v Gavin, 416 Mich 407, 433-434; 331 NW2d 418 (1982).

                      WHAT CONSTITUTES   A    HEARING   UNDER THE   DRAA

        MCL 600.5081 is the statutory provision that governs

vacation and modification of arbitration awards under the

DRAA.     MCL 600.5081(2) provides:

             If a party applies under this section, the
        court shall vacate an award under any of the
        following circumstances:

             (a) The award was procured                    by    corruption,
        fraud, or other undue means.

             (b) There was evident partiality by an
        arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of
        an   arbitrator,  or  misconduct  prejudicing  a
        party’s rights.

             (c)      The    arbitrator        exceeded         his   or    her
        powers.

             (d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the
        hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused
        to hear evidence material to the controversy, or
        otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice
        substantially a party’s rights.

        The   Court    of    Appeals     concluded        that      the    arbitrator

violated      MCL     600.5081(2)(d).              It      reasoned        that   the

informality of the hearing prejudiced plaintiff’s rights.

The question is whether, in proceedings under the DRAA, the