People v. Koonce
[…] request the prosecutor assist the defendant in locating and


serving process on the witness.3            At the beginning of trial,


defense counsel argued that the prosecutor had not met the


assistance requirement of MCL 767.40a(5). Relying on O’Quinn,


the prosecutor argued that, while greater assistance might


have been required with a nonaccomplice witness, because Ennis


was    an    accomplice      the    provision   of    Ennis’      address    was


sufficient assistance to comply with the statute.                   The trial



       2
           MCL 767.40a(1) provides:


            The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the

       filed information a list of all witnesses known to

       the prosecuting attorney who might be called at

       trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the

       prosecuting   attorney    or   investigating   law

       enforcement officers.

       3
           MCL 767.40a(5) provides:


            The prosecuting attorney or investigative law

       enforcement agency shall provide to the defendant,

       or defense counsel, upon request, reasonable