Modern Continental Construction Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] failing to assure that all employees were kept
          clear of suspended loads.

          The     Administrative      Law    Judge   ("ALJ")   affirmed   both
citations.1   Sec'y of Labor v. Modern Cont'l Constr. Co., 19 OSHC

(BNA) 1760 (OSHA ALJ Div. 2001).             MCC then challenged the ALJ's

decision by filing a Petition for Discretionary Review with the

Commission.      When no Commission Member directed the matter for


1
   Serious Citation 1, Item 2 was withdrawn by the Secretary at the
hearing.     That citation alleged a violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.251(a)(1) ("Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its
use to ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall
be removed from service.").

                                      -4-
review, the ALJ's decision automatically became a final order of

the Commission by operation of law.            See 29 U.S.C. § 661(j).       MCC

then   filed   a   timely   petition    with    this   Court   to   review   the