Mollett v. Mullin
[…] If the jury finds the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance, it moves on

to the actual sentencing decision, the imposition step. The process an Oklahoma jury

utilizes to arrive at its ultimate sentencing determination is vastly different from the system

employed in South Carolina. In Oklahoma, the jury’s task at this stage is more limited

than in South Carolina. An Oklahoma jury is to determine whether all of the statutory

aggravating circumstances proved by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt outweigh

any mitigating circumstances proved by the defendant. Id. § 701.11 (“Unless at least one

of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act is [found beyond a

reasonable doubt] or if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed

by the finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty shall not be

imposed.” (emphasis added)). Mollett’s jury was so instructed. See Jury Instruction 52



3
 This court has held that instructing on these three options, without elaboration, satisfies
Simmons. Johnson v. Gibson, 254 F.3d 1155, 1165 (10th Cir. 2001). Furthermore, in