Montero-Ubri v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] William E. Graves, Jr. and Desai & Graves on brief for
appellant.
          Joan E. Smiley, Office of Immigration Litigation, Civil
Division, Department of Justice, David W. Ogden, Acting Assistant
Attorney General, Civil Division, and Karen Fletcher Torstenson,
Assistant Director, Civil Division, on brief for appellee.




                          October 6, 2000
-2-
           LYNCH, Circuit Judge.        Petitioner seeks review of an

order of deportation that was based on a finding that his

conviction of violating M.G.L. c. 90 § 24B constituted a crime

of moral turpitude.       See 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (Supp. 1997).        That

section    of   the    Massachusetts    criminal   law   is   entitled:

"Stealing, forging, or other falsification of learner's permit,

operator's license, certificate of registration or inspection

sticker;    use   or    possession;      penalties;   suspension   and

reinstatement of license or right to operate motor vehicle."

           We have jurisdiction to review whether the conviction

is for a criminal offense which constitutes a crime of moral

turpitude, as the INS concedes.        See Maghsoudi v. INS, 181 F.3d

8, 13 n.12 (1st Cir. 1999); see also Sousa v. INS, No. 99-2049,