Morrisette v. WARDEN OF SUSSEX I
[…] delineating the Commonwealth’s intended aggravating factors when

the indictment specifying the crime gives the defendant notice

of the nature and character of the offense.   Roach v.

Commonwealth, 251 Va. 324, 340, 468 S.E.2d 98, 107 (1996).      The

indictment in this case gave Morrisette such notice.

       3. Failure to Object to Jury Pool Size and Failure
              to Demand an Additional Peremptory Strike

     The trial court seated a panel of 14 jurors, including two

alternate jurors, from a qualified panel of 22 venirepersons.

Under Code § 19.2-262(B), a panel of 20 qualified members is

required in order to seat a jury of 12 persons.   Pursuant to

Code § 8.01-360, when a court desires to seat “two or more

additional jurors . . . there shall be drawn twice as many

venireman as the number of additional jurors desired.    The . . .

Commonwealth and accused in a criminal case shall each be




                                 8
allowed one additional peremptory challenge for every two

additional jurors.”

     In claim III(B), Morrisette alleges he was denied the

effective assistance of counsel because counsel failed to object

to the trial court’s qualification of a jury panel consisting of

less than 24 venirepersons and further failed to demand an