Nelson v. Geringer
[…] Congress shall have Power . . . To provide for calling forth the Militia to
      execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions;
      To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the Militia, and for
      governing such Part of them as may be employed in the Service of the
      United States, reserving to the States respectively, the Appointment of the
      Officers, and the Authority of training the Militia according to the
      discipline prescribed by Congress.

U.S. C ONST . art. I, § 8, cl. 15-16. The National Guard consists of the Air

National Guard and the Army National Guard. 32 U.S.C. § 101(3). The National

Guard was created by Congress pursuant to the Militia Clauses. See id. §§

101(4), (6) (National Guard is “that part of the organized militia . . . that . . . has

its officers appointed[] under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article 1, of the

Constitution”); see also id. § 101(3).


                                           -8-
      For convenience, we will discuss only the Air National Guard (ANG), but

the provisions we cite, or substantively identical provisions, also apply to the

Army National Guard.