Nelson v. Geringer
[…] because “there are some reasons upon which the government may not rely” for

dismissal). Ms. Nelson and Mr. Dillon need not demonstrate a property interest in



      17
         Moreover, it is evident Ms. Nelson and Mr. Dillon do possess a property
interest in their respective AAG positions and the state ignores its own clearly
established law in arguing otherwise. The state asserts Ms. Nelson and Mr.
Dillon were at-will employees, claiming in support that the dismissal of military
officers is governed by W Y . S TAT . A NN . § 9-1-202 (LexisNexis 2001). That
statute provides any person “may be removed by the governor, at the governor’s
pleasure, if appointed by the governor to serve as head of a state agency,
department or division, or as a member of a state board or commission.” Id. §
9-1-202(a). However, the express language of the Wyoming statute governing the
dismissal of national guard officers provides such officers are not at-will
employees:
       [A]ll officers appointed in the national guard of Wyoming except the