Newby v. Enron Corp.
[…] public hearing on the matter.     Id. § 901.160(c).

     Texas Occupations Code section 901.166 grants the Board

subpoena power.     In pertinent part, the statute states:

     1
       The Public Accountancy Act (“Act”) states, “[t]he policy
of this state and the purpose of this chapter are to provide that
. . . a person licensed as a certified public accountant: (A)
maintain high standards of professional competence, integrity,
and learning; and (B) demonstrate competence and integrity in all
dealings with the public . . . .” TEX. OCC. CODE §
901.005(e)(3). The Board is authorized to administer the Act.
Id. § 901.151(a)(1); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 505.2.
     2
       Texas Occupations Code section 901.160 states in pertinent
part, “(a) The board shall make available at the board’s offices
in Austin any file maintained or information gathered or received
by the board from a third party regarding a license applicant or
current or former license holder . . . .”
                           No. 05-20462
                                -5-

     (a) The board may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance
     of a relevant witness or the production . . . of relevant
     documents . . . .
     . . .