Norsk Hydro Canada Inc. v. United States
[…] Compl. of NHCI at

para. 9.      Commerce again rejected Plaintiff’s argument.                     Compl. of

NHCI at para. 10.

      In     the   instant     claim,   Plaintiff        asks    the    Court    to   hold

unlawful Commerce’s refusal to offset the excess countervailing

duties imposed on Plaintiff’s past entries of pure and alloy

magnesium,         as    encompassed     by        the   final     results       of    the

administrative review. Compl. of NHCI at 10 (prayer for relief).

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint for lack of


      7
          19 U.S.C. § 1671(a) states, in relevant part:

If [Commerce] determines that . . . a country . . . is providing
directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to
the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of
merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for
importation, into the United States . . . there shall be imposed
upon such merchandise a countervailing duty . . . equal to the
amount of the net countervailable subsidy.

19 U.S.C. § 1671(a).
Court No. 03-00828                                                      Page 7

subject matter jurisdiction under USCIT R. 12(b)(1) and for failure

to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under USCIT R.

12(b)(5).    Def.’s Mot. Dismiss at 5.