Norsk Hydro Canada Inc. v. United States
[…] liquidated by the Customs Service within 6 months after receiving
such notice shall be treated as having been liquidated at the
rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the
time of entry by the importer of record.

19 U.S.C. § 1504(d).
     9
      The Court recently addressed a claim that the first clause
of § 1504(d), which refers to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3), invalidates
liquidation by operation of law for any entries previously
subject to an administrative review.   See Int’l Trading Co. v.
United States, slip op. 04-01 at 7-13 (CIT Jan. 2, 2004). Title
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3) states in part:

     [I]f the administering authority orders any liquidation
     of entries pursuant to a review under [section
     1675(a)(1)], such liquidation shall be made promptly
     and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days
     after the instructions to Customs are issued. In any
     case in which liquidation has not occurred within that
     90-day period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall,
     upon the request of the affected party, provide an
     explanation thereof.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B). In Int’l Trading Co., the
government argued that where Commerce ordered liquidation of
Court No. 03-00828                                                   Page 12

were published in the Federal Register on September 8, 1999.