Norsk Hydro Canada Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff’s complaint. Def.’s Mot. Dismiss at 3.
Court No. 03-00828                                            Page 3

NHCI at para 4.     Commerce amortized the non-recurring grants over

a fourteen year period and calculated an amount to be countervailed

each year.      Compl. of NHCI at para 4.    Commerce has conducted

annual administrative reviews of the amount of the countervailing

duty.     See 19 U.S.C. 1675(a).2

     Throughout 1997, Plaintiff imported pure and alloy magnesium

that was subject to various countervailing duty (CVD) cash deposit




     2
         The text of 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a) states, in relevant part:

(a) Periodic review of amount of duty

  (1) In general

    At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the
  anniversary of the date of publication of a countervailing
  duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 of this
  title, an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a
  finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or a notice of the
  suspension of an investigation, the administering authority,
  if a request for such a review has been received and after
  publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register,
  shall—
         (A) review and determine the amount of any net
       countervailable subsidy,
         (B) review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph
       (2)), the amount of any antidumping duty, and
         (C) review the current status of, and compliance with,
       any agreement by reason of which an investigation was
       suspended, and review the amount of any net
       countervailable subsidy or dumping margin involved in the
       agreement,

  and shall publish in the Federal Register the results of such
  review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed,
  estimated duty to be deposited, or investigation to be
  resumed.

 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a).
Court No. 03-00828                                                               Page 4

rates, depending on the date of each entry. Compl. at para. 5.3                       On

September 8, 1999, Commerce published the Final Results of its