Norsk Hydro Canada Inc. v. United States
[…] under, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (Customs protest either of wrongful
active liquidation or refusal to correct wrongful inadvertent
liquidation), 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (Customs mistake) and 19 U.S.C.
§ 1671(a) (requiring that only duties equal to the net
countervailable subsidy are imposed) do not refer to one another
in any way.
Court No. 03-00828                                                  Page 17

terms does not appear to require exhaustion of Customs remedies, it

remains within this Court’s discretion to require such exhaustion

under a separate statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d).         Title 28 U.S.C. §

2637(d) states that “[i]n any [§ 1581(c)] action . . ., the Court

of   International   Trade   shall,   where   appropriate,     require   the

exhaustion   of   administrative   remedies.”    28   U.S.C.   §   2637(d).

“Administrative remedies,” as the phrase is used in 28 U.S.C. §

2637(d), presumably includes all remedies that could or would have

been available, including Customs remedies.           Accordingly, this