O'CONNELL v. State
[…] certain circumstances, none  of  which  is  a  trigger  of  the  consecutive
sentencing statute.  Kahlenbeck, 719 N.E.2d  at  1215-16.   The  legislature
has provided  that,  except  for  crimes  of  violence,  the  imposition  of
consecutive  sentences  for  convictions  “arising  out  of  an  episode  of
criminal conduct shall not exceed the  presumptive  sentence  for  a  felony
which is one (1) class of  felony  higher  than  the  most  serious  of  the
felonies for which the person has been convicted.”  Ind.Code §  35-50-1-2(c)
(1998).  O’Connell maintains that his convictions  arise  out  of  a  single
“episode of criminal conduct.”  The legislature has defined an  “episode  of
criminal conduct” as “offenses or a connected series of  offenses  that  are
closely related in time, place,  and  circumstance.”   Id.  §  35-50-1-2(b).
This Court recently concluded that  attempted  murder  is  not  a  crime  of
violence under the current statutory scheme, even though murder  is.   Ellis
v. State,  736  N.E.2d  731,  736-37  (Ind.  2000).   Thus,  if  O’Connell’s