Ostroth v. Warren Regency, GP, LLC
[…] a   motion      for   summary    disposition.       Spiek   v   Dep't   of

Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).

This case involves a question of statutory interpretation,

which this Court also reviews de novo.                    Oade v Jackson

Nat'l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250-251; 632 NW2d 126

(2001).

                                      ANALYSIS

        A person cannot commence an action for damages for

injuries to a person or property unless the complaint is

filed       within    the   periods    prescribed    by   MCL   600.5805.

Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 598; 664

NW2d 705 (2003).        MCL 600.5805(1) provides:

             A person shall not bring or maintain an
        action to recover damages for injuries to persons
        or property unless, after the claim first accrued
        to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
        plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
        the periods of time prescribed by this section.

The several subsections of MCL 600.5805 define periods of

limitations for various types of actions to recover damages

for injuries to persons or property.



        3
            472 Mich 898 (2005).



                                      4

       Relevant to this case, MCL 600.5805(6) provides for a

two-year      period     of    limitations       for       actions     charging

malpractice, MCL 600.5805(10) provides a three-year period