Ostroth v. Warren Regency, GP, LLC
[…] the renovations, there is no ambiguity in the language of

either     MCL     600.5805(14)       or       MCL   600.5839(1).14             MCL

600.5805(14) unambiguously provides that “[t]he period of

limitations       for    an    action         against     a     state   licensed

architect . . .         shall be as provided in section 5839.”

      Because defendant is a state-licensed architect that

furnished    the    design     for    the      improvements       to    the    real

property    that    allegedly     caused       plaintiff’s       injury,      under

MCL   600.5839(1)        the   period       within      which    plaintiff      can

“maintain any action to recover damages for . . . bodily

injury” is six years “after the time of occupancy of the

completed        improvement,        use,       or      acceptance      of      the

improvement . . . .”




      14
        Cf. Michigan Millers Mut Ins Co v West Detroit Bldg
Co, Inc, 196 Mich App 367; 494 NW2d 1 (1992), concluding
that the effect of MCL 600.5805(14) on MCL 600.5839(1) was
ambiguous on a different question than that presented by
this   appeal.