Ostroth v. Warren Regency, GP, LLC
[…] 4
          MCL 600.5805 has         been amended several times: the
      current subsection 6         was formerly subsection 4; the
      current subsection 10        was formerly subsection 8; and,
      the current subsection       14 was formerly subsection 10.
        5
            1988 PA 115.



                                        5

MCL   600.5839(1)   in   turn   specifies   a   six-year   period   of

limitations that begins to run “after the time of occupancy

of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the

improvement . . . .”

      MCL 600.5839(1) was enacted twenty years before MCL

600.5805(14).6   MCL 600.5839(1) currently provides in full:

           No person may maintain any action to recover
      damages for any injury to property, real or
      personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death,
      arising out of the defective and unsafe condition
      of an improvement to real property, nor any
      action for contribution or indemnity for damages
      sustained as a result of such injury, against any
      state licensed architect or professional engineer
      performing     or   furnishing     the    design   or
      supervision of construction of the improvement,
      or against any contractor making the improvement,
      more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of
      the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of
      the improvement, or 1 year after the defect        is
      discovered    or  should    have   been   discovered,
      provided    that   the    defect    constitutes   the
      proximate cause of the injury or damage for which
      the action is brought and is the result of gross
      negligence on the part of the contractor or
      licensed   architect   or    professional   engineer.
      However, no such action shall be maintained more
      than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the
      completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
      improvement.




      6
       1967 PA 203. As originally enacted, MCL 600.5839(1)
did not provide a one-year discovery provision or the final
ten-year period for gross negligence claims.           These
provisions were added by 1985 PA 188 at the same time the
statute was expressly expanded to include contractors.