Owens v. United States
[…] defaulted. Owens' attempt to show cause for the procedural default

is nearly devoid of argument; he states simply, and without further

explanation, that the claim was defaulted because he received

ineffective assistance of counsel.         It is a long-standing rule in

this circuit that "issues adverted to in a perfunctory manner,

unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation, are deemed

waived."   United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 1990).

Even assuming that Owens has not waived this claim, he cannot

prevail.     Section 1959(a)(1) requires only that the defendant


                                    -36-
committed murder "as consideration for the receipt of, or as

consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of

pecuniary      value   from   an   enterprise       engaged    in   racketeering

activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining

or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering

activity."       18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1).            There is no requirement

anywhere    in   the   statute     that   the    murder   be   premeditated   or

atrocious.       It is clear that "[a]s long as the crime and the

elements of the offense that sustain the conviction are fully and