United States v. Vega-Molina
[…] Accordingly, we find the evidence adequate to sustain Zuñiga's

conviction on count 3.

             3. Count 4. Zuñiga insists that his conviction on count

4 must be set aside because the evidence was insufficient to show

that he knew Muñoz was a Mexican citizen and that, therefore, he


                                        -31-
intended to create what he describes as "an international hostage

incident."     The short answer to this proposition is that the

statute of conviction does not require the government to prove such

an intent.

          18 U.S.C. § 1203(a), quoted supra note 4, makes it a

federal offense for any person to take a hostage "in order to

compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or

abstain from doing any act."          The statute does not apply to

offenses committed within the United States unless one of three

conditions has been met:      (i) either the victim or the perpetrator

was a foreign national; (ii) the perpetrator is found outside the