Oxford Capital Corp. v. United States
[…] I agree that the magistrate judge erred in failing to apply

the proper burden-shifting analysis and that the case should be

remanded so that Oxford may have the opportunity to demonstrate

that the levy was wrongful. I write separately because this appeal

presents an   issue   that   courts     have      had   few   opportunities   to

address, viz., the evidentiary criterion necessary to sustain the

IRS’s   initial   imposition   of   a      levy    upon   property.      It   is

indisputable that a levy is a seizure of property.                See 26 U.S.C.

§ 6331(b) (“the term ‘levy’ as used in this title includes the

power of distraint and seizure by any means”).                The Supreme Court

has clearly held that seizures of property, whether made pursuant

to a search or not, are subject to the limitations of the Fourth

Amendment regardless of any additional protections that may be

afforded by the Fifth Amendment.           See Soldal v.