People v. Carpenter
[…] In    Michigan,    use    of    the   insanity       defense    has   been


governed by statute since 1975.               1975 PA 180.      Legal insanity


is an affirmative defense requiring proof that, as a result of


mental illness or being mentally retarded as defined in the


mental health code, the defendant lacked “substantial capacity


either       to     appreciate    the     nature       and    quality    or    the


wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her


conduct to the requirements of the law.”                      MCL 768.21a(1).5



     4
      Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued July 16, 1999

(Docket No. 204051).

     5
      However, “[a]n individual who was under the influence of

voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled

                                                (continued...)


                                         7

Importantly, the statute provides that “[t]he defendant has


the   burden   of   proving   the        defense   of   insanity   by   a


preponderance of the evidence.”