People v. Carpenter
[…] MCL   768.20a(4);   MSA

      28.1043(1)(4).


      Finally, MCL 768.36 sets forth the consequences of a


jury’s finding that a defendant is guilty of an offense and


that, although the defendant was mentally ill at the time the


offense charged was committed, the defendant was not legally


insane.    If a defendant is found “guilty but mentally ill,”



      5
      (...continued)

substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not

considered to have been legally insane solely because of being

under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.”

MCL 768.21a(2).


                                    8

the trial court “shall impose any sentence which could be


imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who is convicted of


the same offense.”         MCL 768.36(3).          If incarcerated, the


defendant must “undergo further evaluation and be given such


treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental


illness or retardation.”         Id.    If the defendant is placed on


probation, “the trial judge, upon recommendation of the center


for forensic psychiatry, shall make treatment a condition of


probation.”    MCL 768.36(4).


              IV.   The “Diminished Capacity” Defense


     As   defined    by    our   Court      of   Appeals,   the   so-called


“diminished capacity” defense allows a defendant, even though


legally sane, to offer evidence of some mental abnormality to