People v. Robinson
[…] 3

used in statutes dealing with the same subject.”7 In evaluating defendant’s claim

regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court reviews the evidence in a

light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could

find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.8

Findings of fact by the trial court may not be set aside unless they are clearly

erroneous.9

                                   ANALYSIS

      This case involves liability under our aiding and abetting statute, MCL

767.39, which provides:

             Every person concerned in the commission of an offense,
      whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or
      procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
      prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if
      he had directly committed such offense.

      Unlike conspiracy10 and felony murder,11 which also allow the state to

punish a person for the acts of another, aiding and abetting is not a separate




      7
          Pulver v Dundee Cement Co, 445 Mich 68, 75; 515 NW2d 728 (1994). 

      8