People v. Thousand
[…] attendant circumstances or the legal status of some factor


relevant thereto–that he may harbor.                      The attempt statute



                                         17

carves    out   no   exception     for     those   who,   possessing    the


requisite criminal intent to commit an offense prohibited by


law and taking action toward the commission of that offense,


have acted under an extrinsic misconception. 


     Defendant       in   this    case     is    not   charged   with   the


substantive crime of distributing obscene material to a minor


in violation of MCL 722.675.16                  It is unquestioned that


defendant could not be convicted of that crime, because



     16
      At the time of the alleged                   offense,   MCL   722.675

provided, in relevant part:


          (1) A person is guilty of distributing obscene

     matter to a minor if that person does either of the

     following:


          (a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually

     explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful

     to minors.


                                 * * *


          (2)    A person knowingly disseminates sexually

     explicit    matter to a minor when the person knows

     both the    nature of the matter and the status of the

     minor to    whom the matter is disseminated.


          (3) A person knows the nature of matter if the

     person either is aware of the character and content

     of   the    matter    or   recklessly    disregards

     circumstances suggesting the character and content

     of the matter.


          (4) A person knows the status of a minor if

     the person either is aware that the person to whom

     the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age

     or recklessly disregards a substantial risk that

     the person to whom the dissemination is made is

     under 18 years of age.



                                     18

defendant allegedly distributed obscene material not to “a


minor,” but to an adult man.                   Instead, defendant is charged


with the distinct offense of attempt, which requires only that