People v. Whittaker
[…] The appropriate standard of harmless error review depends


on whether the error is constitutional or nonconstitutional in


nature, and whether the appellant preserved the issue. People


v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).               The error


found    by    the    Court   of   Appeals,    erroneous     admission     of


evidence, is nonconstitutional, and the defendant objected to


the admission of the evidence. Thus, the standard is that for


preserved nonconstitutional errors.                The standard is derived


from MCL 769.26, which provides, in part:


             No judgment or verdict shall be . . . reversed

        . . . in any criminal case, on the ground of . . .

        the improper admission . . . of evidence, . . .

        unless in the opinion of the court, after an

        examination   of  the   entire  cause,   it   shall

        affirmatively appear that the error complained of

        has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.


        In Lukity, we said:


             [MCL 769.26], with its rebuttable presumption,

        clearly places the burden on the defendant to

        demonstrate that a preserved, nonconstitutional

        error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. 


                                    * * *


             [T]he bottom line is that [MCL 769.26]

        presumes that a preserved, nonconstitutional error

        is not a ground for reversal unless “after an

        examination   of  the   entire   cause,  it   shall

        affirmatively appear” that it is more probable than

        not that the error was outcome determinative. [460

        Mich 493-496].



                                      5

     Since   Lukity,     we   have    several   times   applied   these


principles. See People v Snyder, 462 Mich 38, 44-46; 609 NW2d