Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc. v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] only after first taking into account protestants’ serious
allegations regarding fitness” and, “in particular, applicant’s
demonstrated failure to meet its obligations under the Americans
With Disabilities Act to assure the availability of transportation
for all members of our society.” JA 49, 48. On October 26,
2005 the FMCSA issued a decision denying rehearing on the
ground that section 13902(a)(1) “does not permit FMCSA to
withhold registration for failure to comply with ADA
requirements.” Fung Wah Bus Transp., Inc., No. MC-405969
(Oct. 26, 2005) (FMCSA Dec.), reprinted in JA at 58, at 3.
Section 13902(a)(1), enacted as part of the Interstate Commerce
Commission Termination Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109
Stat. 803 (1995), (ICCTA) provides:
    (a) Motor carrier generally.—
      (1) In general.—Except as provided in this section,
    the Secretary shall register a person to provide
    transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter
    I of chapter 135 of this title as a motor carrier if the
    Secretary finds that the person is willing and able to
    comply with—
           (A) this part and the applicable regulations
         of the Secretary [of Transportation] and the
         [Surface Transportation] Board;
          (B)(i) any safety regulations imposed by the
         Secretary;
                                  4

            (ii) the duties of employers and employees
          established by the Secretary under section
          31135; and
             (iii) the safety fitness requirements
          established by the Secretary under section
          31144; and
             (C) the minimum financial responsibility
          requirements established by the Secretary
          pursuant to sections 13906 and 31138.
49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1).1 The FMCSA determined that the
phrase “applicable regulations” in subsection (a)(1)(A) modifies
the preceding phrase “this part,” which refers to “title 49,
subtitle IV, Part B, which consists of statutory authority