Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc. v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] Thus, the FMCSA
concluded, section 13902(a)(1) “does not permit FMCSA to
withhold registration for failure to comply with ADA
requirements.” Id. at 3 (emphasis added). To the contrary, we
find the text of the statute to be ambiguous.
                                6

     The FMCSA rejected Peter Pan’s interpretation in part
because “if ‘applicable regulations of the Secretary’ included all
DOT regulations applicable to motor carriers, sections
13902(a)(1)(B) and (C) would be superfluous, since FMCSA
regulations governing safety and financial responsibility would
fall within section 13902(a)(1)(A).” FMCSA Dec. at 2. The
FMCSA’s reading of “applicable regulations of the Secretary,”
however—to include only regulations applicable to Part B of
Subtitle IV—itself renders superfluous the reference in section
13902(a)(1)(C) to “minimum financial responsibility
requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to section[]
13906” because section 13906 is codified in Part B and financial
requirements established pursuant to it are therefore already
included under section 13902(a)(1)(A).2 Thus, section 13902
contains surplusage under either reading and, as a result, we