Peter v. GC Services L.P.
[…] violations of GC Services, a Delaware partnership in which they are

general partners.     The district court, concluding that GC Services

had in no way violated the FDCPA, dismissed all complaints against

the general partners.      It had no occasion to address whether those

corporations could be held liable if GC Services were found to be

in violation of the FDCPA.

      GC Financial and DLS Enterprises argue they cannot be held

liable for the FDCPA violations of GC Services because they are not

debt collectors as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a)(6).                 This

argument ignores a basic principle of partnership law.               Under

Delaware law general partners are liable for all obligations of the

partnership.      6 Del C. §15-306(a) (2001) (“...all partners are



                                     15
liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership

unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”).

Nothing in the FDCPA limits this basic provision of the applicable

state law.     Miller v. McCalla, Raymer, Padrick, Cobb, Nichols &

Clark, 214 F.3d 872, 876 (7th Cir. 2000) (holding that general

partners are liable for FDCPA violations of partnership). Thus, GC