Plain v. Murphy Family Farms
[…] companionship. Section 1053(D) directs the trial court to “determine the proper

division” of such damages. 8 See id. at 1008. Therefore, the relationship existing

between decedent and his children within a reasonable time period before death

is entitled to the court’s careful consideration. The reasons leading to that

relationship are at best secondary. Because the district court’s factual findings

are not clearly erroneous, we will not disturb its apportionment of damages

on appeal.

      AFFIRMED IN PART; DISMISSED IN PART.




8
  Under § 1053(B), damages awarded for “mental pain and anguish” are not
subject to the court’s equitable apportionment. Instead, such damages “shall
be distributed to the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin in the
same proportion as personal property of the decedent.” Because decedent did
not provide for the children in his will, they may be treated as pretermitted heirs
and entitled to a share of the probate estate. See 84 Okla. Stat. § 132. This share
presumably would include a portion of the $600,000 damages for mental pain and