Plumley v. Landmark Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] daughter.   Wesley Plumley purchased a truck elsewhere.




                              II. ANALYSIS

     A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

     This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo.

Rogers v. International Marine Terminals, Inc., 87 F.3d 755, 758

(5th Cir. 1996).    Dismissal of a complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) is

also reviewed de novo.     Kramer v. Smith Barney, 80 F.3d 1080, 1084

(5th Cir. 1996).



     B. THE SLANDER CLAIM

     The district court erroneously held that the slander cause of

action did not survive Plumley’s death.      See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE ANN. § 71.021 (West 1986) (stating that a cause of action for

personal injury to reputation “survives to and in favor of the

heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person”);

see also Channel 4, KGBT v. Briggs, 759 S.W.2d 939, 940 n.1 (Tex.

1988)   (noting   that   plaintiff’s   defamation   claim   survived   his

death).

     Landmark argues that even if the district court erred as to

survivability, it was correct in granting summary judgment because