Pondexter v. Dretke
[…] separate out which bullet fractured skull); 20 SF 176-77 (very little blood in her mouth).



        12
           Relatedly, the Director contends that the district court impermissibly substituted its
interpretation of Texas law of concurrent causation with respect to state court conclusion of law
number 41, which provides as follows: “Because both shots were sufficient to cause the death of
the victim, Pondexter cannot show that he was not responsible for the capital murder. Tex. Penal
Code § 6.04(a).” Section 6.04(a) provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result
would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another
cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of
the actor clearly sufficient.” The district court ruled that the state court’s conclusion of number
41 was based upon an incorrect application of state law. According to the district court, the state
court incorrectly concluded that because each wound could have caused the victim’s death, the