Proudfoot v. State Farm Mutual Insurance
[…] court    for    distribution          because       the   expenses    in    question

have not yet been incurred.

        MCL 500.3107 provides in part:




                                               8

           (1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
      personal   protection   insurance benefits are
      payable for the following:
           (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
      reasonable   charges  incurred    for reasonably
      necessary products, services and accommodations
      for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
      rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]

MCL   500.3110(4)        provides       that     “[p]ersonal     protection

insurance     benefits    payable       for    accidental   bodily    injury

accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable

expense,      work   loss    or     survivors'      loss    is   incurred”

(emphasis added).

      To “incur” means “[t]o become liable or subject to,

[especially] because of one’s own actions.”4                A trial court

may   enter    "a    declaratory     judgment      determining    that    an

expense is both necessary and allowable and the amount that