Proudfoot v. State Farm Mutual Insurance
[…] Mich 22, 27; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).

                                        B

        We agree with the Court of Appeals that plaintiff is

not   entitled        to   judgment    interest           on   the   proposed   home

modifications.         MCL 600.6013(1) provides in part that, “for

complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest is

not allowed on future damages from the date of filing the


                                              7

complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.”                           (Emphasis

added.)     MCL 600.6301 defines “future damages” as “damages

arising from personal injury which the trier of fact finds

will accrue after the damage findings are made . . . .”

The award of judgment interest on the architect’s fee, on

the no-fault interest on that fee, and on the attorney fees

that were associated with the award of the architectural

services fee, was appropriate.

                                          C