Proudfoot v. State Farm Mutual Insurance
[…] expenses       on   December      2,    1997.         Likewise,      the    judgment

awarding       plaintiff        the    architectural          services     fee    that

plaintiff has already paid is affirmed.

        However,     we    reverse      that        portion    of   the    Court    of

Appeals judgment that ordered defendant to pay the total

amount of future home modification expenses to the trial

court    for    distribution          because       the   expenses    in    question

have not yet been incurred.

        MCL 500.3107 provides in part:




                                               8

           (1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
      personal   protection   insurance benefits are
      payable for the following:
           (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
      reasonable   charges  incurred    for reasonably
      necessary products, services and accommodations
      for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
      rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]

MCL   500.3110(4)        provides       that     “[p]ersonal     protection

insurance     benefits    payable       for    accidental   bodily    injury

accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable