Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] 25   detail and contemporaneously the actions of every officer at a

26   given location during every working period.     Putting the burden

27   on the alien also seems unreasonable.   Arrested aliens cannot

28   learn of the idleness of immigration officers.    In any event, we

                                     33
1    need not determine where the burden lies because we may assume,

2    for purposes of argument, that this regulation was violated with

3    respect to all of the petitioners.

4              D)    Right to Counsel at Examination:   8 C.F.R. §

5                    292.5(b)

6         Title 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) provides that: “[w]henever an

7    examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved

8    shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or

9    representative . . . .”    Although the petitioners allege that

10   attorneys were not permitted on the 10th floor, none of the

11   petitioners claims to have brought an attorney to his

12   examination.   El Zahr claims that his Salvation Army caseworker