Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] 13        Petitioners argue that the Attorney General had no statutory

14   authority to enact the Program.        If the Program was in fact

15   simply rogue conduct by immigration authorities, some remedy, the

16   dimensions of which we need not address, would be called for.

17   Cf. Montilla v. INS, 926 F.2d 162, 169 (2d Cir. 1991) (noting

18   that agencies that exhibit carelessness in complying with their

19   own rules undermine public confidence).         However, statutory

20   authorization for the Program is abundant.

21        Title 8 U.S.C. § 1303(a)7 grants the Attorney General broad


           7
               8 U.S.C. § 1303(a) reads, in its entirety:
                   Notwithstanding the provisions of sections
                   1301 and 1302 of this title, the Attorney
                   General is authorized to prescribe special

                                            8
1    power to prescribe regulations for “registration and

2    fingerprinting” of certain classes of aliens.   Among the

3    enumerated classes of aliens subject to such rules is a catch-all