Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] 9    distinctions based on nationality).

10          Petitioners also assert that, because Congress has proposed

11   enforcement methods specifically targeted at terrorism, Section

12   1303(a) should not be interpreted to authorize the Program.

13   However, there is no tension whatsoever between Congress passing

14   specific laws targeting terrorism and the Attorney General using

15   broad powers granted under existing       statutes toward the same

16   end.

17          A second statute authorizing the Program is Section 1305(b).8

            8
                The relevant portion of 8 U.S.C. § 1305 reads:
                         (b) Current address of natives of any
                         one or more foreign states

                         The Attorney General may in his
                         discretion, upon ten days notice,
                         require the natives of any one or more
                         foreign states, or any class or group
                         thereof, who are within the United
                         States and who are required to be
                         registered under this subchapter, to
                         notify the Attorney General of their

                                          11
1    It empowers the Attorney General to require “the natives of any

2    one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof . . .

3    to notify the Attorney General of their current addresses and

4    furnish such additional information as the Attorney General may

5    require.”   This reference to “additional information” is a broad

6    grant of power and, on its face, authorizes the collection of

7    information contemplated by the Program.9   See Kandamar, 464 F.3d

8    at 73.   The petitioners attempt to restrict the reach of this