Rajah v. Mukasey
[…] 22   were violated.    In no instance, however, was a regulatory

23   violation of a kind or a degree that would require suppression of

24   evidence or termination of the proceedings with or without

                                       30
1    prejudice to renewal.   We first discuss the claimed violations.

2         1) Regulatory Violations

3              A) Arrest Without Warrant: 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii)

4         Benjelloun, Najih, and El Zahr were arrested without a

5    warrant on their investigation day.   That these arrests were in

6    violation of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii), which provides that “[a]

7    warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the designated

8    immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is

9    likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained,” is not

10   seriously disputed.   Also, Rajah alleges facts that, if true,

11   show that he was arrested without a warrant in violation of the

12   regulations.   Although we have no findings on the issue from the

13   BIA, we may assume that such a violation occurred because it does