Ramon A. Mercado v. City of Orlando
[…] reasonable under the circumstances. Vaughan v. Cox, 343 F.3d 1323, 1329 (11th

Cir. 2003). Using deadly force in a situation that clearly would not justify its use is

unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment.

      Under Florida law, “deadly force” means any “force that is likely to cause

death or great bodily harm,” but does not include “the discharge of a firearm by a

law enforcement officer or correctional officer during and within the scope of his

or her official duties which is loaded with a ‘less lethal munition.’” Fla. Stat. §

776.06. “Less-lethal munition” is, in turn, defined as “a projectile that is designed

to stun, temporarily incapacitate, or cause temporary discomfort to a person

without penetrating the person’s body.” Id. According to Orlando policies, the

Sage Launcher is defined as a “less lethal” munition; however, they also recognize

that some uses of the weapon should only be employed in deadly force situations.

Shooting a suspect in the head is specifically forbidden unless the situation