Rheem Manufacturing Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Chatlos,  635  F.2d  at
1086 (noting that as of 1980 neither view carried a majority).  However,  as
we have noted, the modern  trend  is  towards  the  independent  view.   See
Riegel Power Corp. v. Voith Hydro, 888 F.2d 1043, 1047 (4th Cir. 1989).

      Finally, the legislature’s intent to follow the  independent  view  is
also supported by the UCC’s general policy favoring the parties’ freedom  of
contract.  The UCC tells us that one of its paramount concerns  is  enabling
contracting parties to control their own  relationships.   See,  e.g.,  Ind.
Code § 26-1-1-102(3) (1993) (“The effect of provisions of  IC  26-1  may  be
varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in  IC  26-1  …  .”);  Id.
cmt. 2 (“Subsection (3) states affirmatively at the outset that  freedom  of
contract is a principle of  the  [UCC]  …  .”).   Official  Comment  One  to
Indiana Code § 26-1-2-719 states that  “[u]nder  this  section  parties  are