Rio Grande Community Health Center, Inc. v. Rullan
[…] mandatory and has a clear focus on the benefitted FQHCs, rather

than the regulated states.     See Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 279, 287

(language stating that "[n]o funds shall be made available under

any applicable program to any educational agency or institution

which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of

education records" was not rights-creating because the "focus is

two steps removed from the interests of individual students and

parents"); see also Rabin v. Wilson-Coker, 362 F.3d 190, 201-02 (2d

Cir. 2004) (finding rights-creating language in provision, 42

U.S.C. § 1396r-6, stating that "each State plan approved under this

subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving [AFDC]

in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in

which such family becomes ineligible for such aid . . ., remain

eligible for assistance under the plan . . . during the immediately

succeeding 6-month period").

            As well, the statute speaks in individualistic terms,

rather than at the aggregate level of institutional policy or

practice.   Nothing like the "policy or practice" language present


                                -35-