Robinson v. Com.
[…] Legal Research AI

Robinson v. Com.

Court: Supreme Court of Virginia
Date filed: 2007-06-08
Citations: 645 S.E.2d 470
Copy Citations
19 Citing Cases

Present:   All the Justices

CLIFFORD ROBINSON
                  OPINION BY CHIEF JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v.   Record No. 061911               June 8, 2007

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

              FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA

      In this appeal, we consider whether the driver of a

vehicle was involved in an accident within the intendment of

Code § 46.2-894, a penal statute.   This statute states in

relevant part:

           "The driver of any vehicle involved in an
      accident in which a person is killed or injured or
      in which an attended vehicle or other attended
      property is damaged shall immediately stop as close
      to the scene of the accident as possible without
      obstructing traffic . . . and report his name,
      address, driver's license number, and vehicle
      registration number forthwith to the State Police or
      local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck
      and injured if such person appears to be capable of
      understanding and retaining the information, or to
      the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle
      collided with or to the custodian of other damaged
      property. The driver shall also render reasonable
      assistance to any person injured in such accident,
      including taking such injured person to a physician,
      surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical
      treatment is necessary or is requested by the
      injured person.

                              . . . .

           "Any person convicted of a violation of this
      section is guilty of (i) a Class 5 felony if the
      accident results in injury to or the death of any
      person, or if the accident results in more than