Rodriguez-Torres v. Caribbean Forms Manufacturer, Inc.
[…] -28-
district court's general obligation to preserve lawful jury awards

to   the   extent      possible.          See   Gagliardo,        311   F.3d       at   571;

Passantino, 212 F.3d at 510. Second, allocating the excess damages

to   the   state       law    claim      respects     "the   local      jurisdiction's

prerogative       to      provide        greater      remedies       for    employment

discrimination than those Congress has afforded under Title VII."

Martini,    178    F.3d      at    1349-50;     see   also   42    U.S.C.      §   2000e-7

("Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any

person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by

any present or future law of any State.").

            Here, the federal and Commonwealth statutes                     provide for

liability if Ramallo terminated Rodriguez on account of gender.

They also permit an award of emotional distress damages. Given the

similarity of the claims and the jury's unapportioned award of