Rodriguez v. Spencer
[…] Conviction Relief or Other Collateral Review"

            We   turn     to   the   Commonwealth's        first     ground   --   its

contention that a ch. 211, § 3 petition can never be an application

for other collateral review.3              Massachusetts law is our starting

point.     See Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 223 (2002) ("[F]or

purposes of applying a federal statute that interacts with state

procedural rules, we look to how a state procedure functions.");

Voravongsa, 349 F.3d at 4.

            Massachusetts General Laws ch. 211, § 3 reads:

            Superintendence of inferior courts; power to
            issue writs and process.

            The supreme judicial court shall have general
            superintendence of all courts of inferior
            jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and
            abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly
            provided; and it may issue all writs and


     3
          The Supreme Court has recognized that the phrase "other
collateral review" is not restricted to state criminal convictions:
it may apply to situations in which a person is in custody other
than pursuant to a state conviction. See Duncan v. Walker, 533
U.S. 167, 176 (2001).