Sayyah v. Farquharson
[…] 169-72 (stating, "[m]oreover, although § 1252(d) fails to expressly

mention habeas corpus or § 2241 (as required by [St. Cyr] to effect

a repeal of habeas jurisdiction), its recitation in subsection (2)

of the effect that prior judicial proceedings have on the scope of

a subsequent court's review seems plainly to contemplate habeas

review.") (footnote omitted).

          The legislative history of section 1252(d), while not

explicit, is also entirely consistent with the inclusion of habeas

corpus review.    Through the enactment of the IIRIRA, section

1252(d) replaced 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), which provided that "[a]n

order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any

court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies


                                -10-
available to him as a matter of right under the immigration law and

regulations . . . ."    As section 1252(d) merely "restates" section

1105a(c), cases concerning the latter remain relevant.            Sousa, 226