Shaw v. Digital Equipment Corp.
[…] issuers about which a  significant amount of public information

is  already available.8  A  registrant on Form S-3 accomplishes

disclosure  in  part  by  incorporating in  the  prospectus  by

reference  its  most  recent Form  10-K  and  Forms  10-Q filed

pursuant  to the Exchange Act.   See Instructions  to Form S-3,
                                                

Item 12(a).  Unlike registrants on more broadly available forms

(such as S-1), a Form S-3 registrant is not required separately

to furnish  in the prospectus the information  required by Item

303(a) of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R.   229.303(a) ("Management's

discussion and  analysis of financial condition  and results of

operations"),9 because  that  information  is  presumed  to  be

contained   in  the   Exchange  Act   filings  that   Form  S-3

incorporates by reference, which  are themselves subject to the

requirements of Regulation S-K.10   The primary purpose  of the