Shepard v. Capitol Foundry of Virginia, Inc.
[…] (1989) (quoting Jones v. Williams, 6 Va. 85, 87, 2 Call

102, 106 (1799)).

     Again, the court failed to consider the evidence in

the light most favorable to the plaintiff.   An example is

the court’s reference to the lack of evidence regarding

loss of income, expenses for treating the decedent, and

funeral expenses.   Yet, we have said that evidence of

sorrow, mental anguish, and solace can be sufficient to

support a jury’s award.   Jan Paul Fruiterman, M.D. &

Assocs. v. Waziri, 259 Va. 540, 545, 525 S.E.2d 552, 555

(2000).   Code § 8.01-52 specifies that, in a wrongful death

action, the verdict “shall include, but may not be limited

to, damages for . . . [s]orrow, mental anguish, and solace

which may include society, companionship, comfort,

guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.”

                          CONCLUSION

     Because the circuit court failed to consider “factors

in evidence relevant to a reasoned evaluation of the


                              11
damages” in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,