Shepard v. Capitol Foundry of Virginia, Inc.
[…] “from the date of trial since this delay is something that

is not attributable to either side.”    Yet, the court

clearly instructed the jury that an award of interest was a

matter entirely in its discretion:

          As to interest, you have a choice. You may award
     interest. You may not award interest. It is up to
     you. If you do award interest, you have a choice from
     the date of the accident up until the date of the
     trial. Or you have a choice of not to award interest
     . . . .

This instruction is in accord with Code § 8.01-382, which

gives the fact-finder the discretion to decide whether to

“provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any

part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest

shall commence.”

     “Prejudgment interest is normally designed to make the

plaintiff whole and is part of the actual damages sought to

be recovered.”     Monessen Southwestern Ry. v. Morgan, 486



                                10
U.S. 330, 335 (1988), quoted in Dairyland Ins. Co. v.