Smith v. Midland Brake, Inc.
[…] adjective for the word < accommodate’ connotes that an employer is not required to

accommodate an employee in any manner in which that employee desires. This is

so because the word < reasonable’ would be rendered superfluous in the ADA if

employers were required in every instance to provide employees the maximum

accommodation or every conceivable accommodation possible. . . . Stated

plainly, under the ADA a qualified individual with a disability is not entitled to

the accommodation of her choice, but only to a reasonable accommodation.”)

(internal quotations and citations omitted); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (“[I]f a

[qualified individual with a disability] rejects a reasonable accommodation, aid,

service, opportunity or benefit that is necessary to enable the individual to


                                        - 50 -
perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a

result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the

individual will not be considered a qualified individual with a disability.”). 11 See

also Baert, 149 F.3d at 633 (“An employer is not obligated to provide an

employee the accommodation he or she requests or prefers . . . .”); Aka, 156 F.3d

at 1305 (same).