Sniecinski v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] App 270, 273-274; 632 NW2d 509 (2001).                 We   “review the


evidence and all legitimate inferences in the light most


favorable to the nonmoving party.”        Wilkinson v Lee, 463 Mich


388, 391; 617 NW2d 305 (2000); Forge, supra at 204, quoting


Orzel v Scott Drug Co, 449 Mich 550, 557; 537 NW2d 208 (1995).


A motion for directed verdict or JNOV should be granted only


if the evidence viewed in this light fails to establish a


claim as a matter of law.         Wilkinson, supra at 391; Forge,


supra at 204. 


                           III. Analysis


     Section 202 of the CRA, MCL 37.2202, provides in part:


          (1) An     employer     shall   not   do   any    of   the

     following:


          (A) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,

     discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an



     2

        Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued March 9, 2001

(Docket No. 212788). 

     3

          466 Mich 859 (2002).

     4

       Given our holding on this issue, we need not address

BCBSM’s remaining issues.


                                   8

      individual    with    respect     to    employment,

      compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of

      employment, because of religion, race, color,

      national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or

      marital status. [Emphasis added.]


The   CRA   defines     “sex,”    within     the    meaning     of    the   above


section,    as    “‘[s]ex’       includes,    but    is   not    limited     to,


pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to