State Board of Tax Commissioners v. New Castle Lodge 147, Loyal Order of Moose, Inc.
[…] legal principle.”  See State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v.  Jewell  Grain  Co.,  556
N.E.2d 920, 921 (Ind. 1990) (citation omitted).

      This Court reviews Tax Court decisions under  the  “clearly  erroneous
standard” provided in Indiana Trial Rule 52(A).  State Bd.  of  Tax  Comm’rs
v. Indianapolis Racquet Club, Inc., 743 N.E.2d 247, 249 (Ind. 2001).







                           The Statutory Framework


      We begin with a summary of relevant statutes, to provide  context  for
the facts that follow.  Indiana Code  Ann.  §  6-1.1-10-16(a)  (Burns  1989)
says, “All or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if  it  is
owned,  occupied,  and  used  by  a  person   for   educational,   literary,
scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.”

       In  1983  the  legislature  adopted  a  “predominant  use”  test  for
determining  whether  property  qualifies  for  exemption  under  Ind.  Code
Chapter 6-1.1-10.  See 1983 Ind. Acts 66.  Indiana  Code  Ann.  §  6-1.1-10-
36.3 (Burns 1989) says, in relevant part: