Rhode Island v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] III.   APPELLATE JURISDICTION

           Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.        Am.

Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. Tyco Healthcare Group, 362 F.3d 136, 138

(1st Cir. 2004).    Thus, they can hear cases only if and to the

extent that they are authorized to do so by statute.        Bell v. New

Jersey, 461 U.S. 773, 777 (1983).        With this in mind, we inspect

the hooks on which Rhode Island tries to hang our jurisdiction.

                      A.   Section 1369(b)(1)(F).

           Rhode Island's first response is to identify 33 U.S.C. §

1369(b)(1)(F) as the basis for appellate jurisdiction in this case.

This is a very frail hook.      The statute provides:

           Review of the Administrator's action . . . in
           issuing or denying any permit under section
           1342 of this title . . . may be had by any
           interested person in the [appropriate] Circuit
           Court of Appeals of the United States . . .
           upon application by such person.     Any such
           application shall be made within 120 days from
           the date of such . . . issuance or denial . .
           . .

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F).       By its plain terms, this provision

conditions the availability of judicial review on the issuance or

denial of a permit.      In addition, the case law has construed the

provision in that manner.