State of Wyoming v. United States
[…] Keiter & Froelicher, supra, at 21-27. Federal law authorizes the Secretary of the USDA
“to control and eradicate any communicable diseases of livestock or poultry, including
. . . brucellosis of domestic animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 114a. Federal law also authorizes the
Secretary to “seize, quarantine, and dispose of” infected livestock moving in interstate
commerce. Id. § 134a. The USDA has promulgated regulations pursuant to 21 U.S.C.
§ 111, establishing a comprehensive brucellosis eradication program. See 9 C.F.R. Part
78. Notably, these regulations do not apply to wild elk. See id. § 78.1 (defining animals
as “[c]attle, bison, and swine”). But see 7 U.S.C. § 426 (authorizing the Secretary of
the USDA to “determine, demonstrate, and promulgate the best methods of eradication,
suppression, or bringing under control on . . . areas of the public domain as well as
on State, Territory, or privately owned lands . . . animal injurious to agriculture . . .
[and] animal husbandry . . . .”).

                                              7
its vaccination program had resulted in a seventy percent calving success rate for

vaccinated elk, as compared to a thirty percent calving success rate for unvaccinated