State of Wyoming v. United States
[…] other wildlife residing on the refuge. See Aplt’s App. at 35-36. This proves too much

too late in the day. If the executive and legislative branches of our Government will

not act to resolve the brucellosis controversy in the State of Wyoming in what little

time remains, the judicial branch may have to.

       The State’s apparent end purpose in pursuing this suit is to protect itself, its

producer’s domestic livestock, and its free-ranging elk from a threat arising out of the



       24
          Section 668dd(k) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision in this Act,
the Secretary may temporarily suspend, allow, or initiate any activity in a refuge in the
System if the Secretary determines it is necessary to protect the health and safety of the
public or any fish or wildlife population.” (emphasis added).

                                              50
FWS’s alleged lack of any meaningful program to combat brucellosis on the NER.

Simplicity ends when we are faced with a situation where the program, or lack thereof,