State of Wyoming v. United States
[…] practicable,” id. §§ 668dd(e), undoubtedly places limits on the agency’s discretion.

See Random House Dictionary 1517 (2d ed. 1987) (defining “practicable” as “capable

of being done, effected, or put into practice, with the available means”).

       Additionally, in determining whether a proposed “use” of a refuge constitutes

a “compatible use,” i.e., a use that “will not materially interfere with or detract from

the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the purposes of the refuge,” the NWRSIA

directs the Secretary to exercise “sound professional judgment.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(1).

The NWRSIA defines the phrase “sound professional judgment” as “a finding,

determination, or decision that is consistent with principles of sound fish and wildlife

management and administration, available science and resources, and adherence to the

requirements of this Act and other applicable laws.” Id. § 668ee(3). The legislative

history of § 668ee reveals that Congress expected “the FWS to be energetic and creative

in seeking such resources, including partnerships with the States, local communities and

private and nonprofit groups.” H.R. Rep. No. 105-106, at 6. Thus, Congress rejected