State of Wyoming v. United States
[…] action or use.” Random House Dictionary 26, 1166 (2d. ed. 1987). Manage is a lesser
included term of administer.

                                             24
coordination, interaction, and cooperation with owners of land adjoining refuges and

the fish and wildlife agency of the States in which the units of the System are located;”

and (3) “ensure timely and effective cooperation and collaboration with Federal agencies

and State fish and wildlife agencies during the course of acquiring and managing

refuges.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(C), (E), (M).12

       To that end, the NWRSIA directs the FWS to “issue a final conservation plan”

for each refuge “consistent with the provisions of this Act and, to the extent practicable,

consistent with the fish and wildlife conservation plans of the State in which the refuge

is located.” Id. at § 668dd(e)(1)(A)(iii). In preparing and periodically revising the plan,

the FWS “shall, to the maximum extent practicable and consistent with this Act–

(A) consult with adjoining Federal, State, local, and private landowners and affected State



       12
           In the USDI’s “Fish and Wildlife Policy: State-Federal Relationships,”
43 C.F.R. Part 24, the Secretary similarly recognizes that given the existing
jurisdictional relationship between the States and Federal Government, “the