State of Wyoming v. United States
[…] jurisdictional imbroglio is more political than legal”); see also United States v.

Vesterso, 828 F.2d 1234, 1240-41 & n.5 (8th Cir. 1987).17

       In the end, the proposition that the FWS lacks the power to make a decision

regarding the health of wildlife on the NER when a State, for whatever reason, disagrees

with that decision proves too much. To be sure, Congress in enacting the NWRSIA

recognized that “National Wildlife Refuges are often important components of the


       17
          In Vesterso, the Eight Circuit interpreted § 668dd(j) of the NWRSIA (then
§ 668dd(i) of the NWRSAA), which provides: “Nothing in this Act shall constitute an
express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption
from State water laws.” Members of the county water board argued that § 668dd(j)
intended to preserve continued and unaltered state regulation of water. The court
rejected such a broad interpretation.

         We believe the clear purpose of this provision was simply to prevent a