State of Wyoming v. United States
[…] management of fish and wildlife resources generally by the State or States in which

the refuges are located.” H.R. Rep. No.105-106, at 8, reprinted in 1997 U.S.C.C.A.N.

1798-12 to 1798-13. Even the second and final sentence of the NWRSIA’s saving clause,

which appears to contradict its first sentence, requires only that “[r]egulations permitting

hunting or fishing of fish and resident wildlife within the system shall be, to the extent

practicable, consistent with State fish and wildlife laws, regulations, and management

plans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(m); compare FERC 495 U.S. at 498-507.16

       15
         (...continued)
“[a]t a minimum . . . require that publication of any final plan shall include a summary
of the comments made by States, owners of adjacent or potentially affected land, local
governments, and any other affected persons, and a statement of the disposition of
concerns expressed in those comments.” Id. § 668dd(e)(4)(A).
       16
         The Court in FERC rejected the State’s construction of the Federal Power
Act’s (FPA) saving clause, 16 U.S.C. § 821. That section reads

         Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as affecting or