State v. Cauthern
[…] Code Ann.
§ 39-2-203(e)(1982)[now Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e)(1991)]. Again, the difference in the
instruction s favore d the def endan t.

                                                       -13-
Code Ann. § 39-13-204(k)(Supp. 1996), which provides that if a defendant is

granted a new trial, “either as to guilt or punishment or both, the new trial shall

include the possible punishments of death, imprisonment for life without possibility

of parole or imprisonment for life.” Because life without parole is a lesser penalty

than death, the defendant also relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1991),

which provides:


              Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of
              the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent
              legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or
              act being repealed or amended, committed while such
              statute or act was in full force and effect shall be
              prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time
              of the commission of the offense. Except as provided
              under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the
              subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any
              punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the
              subsequent act.


(Emphasis added).



       First, the defendant clearly waived this issue prior to trial when he filed a

motion in which he specifically requested that the trial court “not . . . submit to the

jury the possible sentence of ‘Life Without Parole.’” Comments prior to jury