State v. Evans
[…] to avoid unjust or absurd results.


Bolin v. Wingert, 764 N.E.2d 201, 204 (Ind. 2002) (citations  omitted).   We
conclude that the interpretation urged by  Evans  would  produce  an  absurd
result.   The  statute’s  objective  is  to   protect   officeholders   from
litigation by those dissatisfied with the decisions  they  make  (typically,
in the case of judges and prosecutors, lawsuits  by  prisoners).   We  think
the General Assembly’s intent  for  situations  like  the  present  case  is
reflected by its explicit rule for statewide officials.  See Ind. Code  Ann.
§ 4-6-2-1 (2002) (Attorney General “shall defend all suits  brought  against
the state  officers  in  their  official  relations,  except  suits  brought
against them by the state”).

      Requiring the Attorney General to finance both sides of this  suit  is
akin to the dog chasing its own tail  and  an  absurdity  that  the  General
Assembly could not have intended.  See, e.g., Livingston v. Fast  Cash  USA,