State v. King
[…] Aggravated
burglary is a Class C felony. Id.

                                        2
on the grounds that the appellant is a persistent offender.   Under

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(c)(1990), a persistent offender faces

a Range III sentence, which prescribes a more lengthy sentence than

does Range I, the shorter sentencing range for standard offenders.



             Prior to trial, the appellant filed a motion requesting

the trial court to instruct the jury on the range of punishment for

aggravated burglary and all lesser included offenses, pursuant to

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(1).3    At the same time, however, he


     3
         Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-201(b) provides:

                (b)(1) In all contested criminal cases,
             except for capital crimes which are governed
             by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204
             and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either
             party, filed with the court prior to the
             selection of the jury, the court shall charge
             the possible penalties for the offense charged
             and all lesser included offenses.

                 (2)(A)(i) When a charge as to possible
             penalties has been requested pursuant to
             subdivision (b)(1), the judge shall also
             include in the instructions for the jury to
             weigh and consider the meaning of a sentence
             of imprisonment for the offense charged and
             any    lesser  included   offenses.      Such
             instruction shall include an approximate
             calculation of the minimum number of years a
             person sentenced to imprisonment for the
             offense charged and lesser included offenses
             must serve before reaching such person's
             earliest release eligibility date.       Such
             calculation shall include such factors as the
             release eligibility percentage established by
             § 40-35-501, maximum and minimum sentence
             reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236
             and the governor's power to reduce prison
             overcrowding pursuant to title 41, chapter 1,
             part 5, if applicable.

                (ii) Such instructions to the jury shall
             also include a statement that whether a
             defendant    is   actually    released   from
             incarceration on the date when such defendant
             is   first   eligible   for  release   is   a

                                   3
requested the trial court to refrain from instructing the jury on

parole   eligibility,    as   required   by   Tenn.   Code   Ann.   §   40-35-

201(b)(2) whenever an instruction is given under (b)(1). The trial

court granted the motion to instruct as to range of punishment, but

denied the motion to exclude an instruction on parole eligibility.



           The case was thereafter tried, and at the conclusion of