State v. Martin
[…] K.G. became sick
and threw up on his shirt.
     At the close of the State's case-in-chief, the District Court
dismissed one count of       sexual   intercourse   without   consent,
allegedly committed against K.T., due to a lack of evidence. A
jury found Martin guilty of the remaining seven charges, which
included two counts of sexual intercourse without consent,       three
counts of sexual assault and two counts of deviate sexual conduct.
Martin appeals
     1.   Did the District Court abuse its discretion in
     denying Martin's motion to sever the charges against him?
     Section 46-13-211(l), MCA, provides:
     If it appears that a defendant or the prosecution is
     prejudiced by a joinder of charges or defendants in an
     indictment, information, or complaint or by a joinder for
     trial together, the court may order separate trials,
     grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever
     other relief justice requires.
In determining whether to grant a motion to sever, trial courts
must balance the possibility of prejudice to the defendant against
the judicial economy resulting from a joint trial.            State v.
Richards (1995), 274 Mont. 180, 188, 906 P.2d 222, 226-27 (citing