State v. Martin
[…] opinion on witness credibility during its closing argument; and
improperly called a rebuttal witness to impeach one of Martin's
witnesses.        The record before us demonstrates that Martin did not
object at trial to any of the alleged instances of misconduct he
now raises, and it is well established that we will not consider
issues raised for the first time on appeal.            See State v. Losson
(1993),    262 Mont. 342,      351,    865 P.2d 255,   260; State v. Ogle

(1992),    255 Mont. 246, 250-51, 841 P.2d 1133, 1135-36.
        Moreover, § 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides:
        Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the
        verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
        which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
        judgment.   Failure to make a timely objection during
        trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
        provided in 46-20-701(2).

                                        15
(Emphasis added.)     Section 46-20-701(2),      provides an exception to
the 13 46-20-104(2), MCA, waiver of objections not timely made where
the alleged error was prejudicial to the defendant's guilt or
punishment and: