State v. Michaud
[…] ¶59    For the foregoing reasons, we reverse and remand this matter to the District Court

for proceedings consistent with this Opinion.

                                                     /S/ PATRICIA COTTER


We Concur:

/S/ JOHN WARNER
/S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
/S/ JIM RICE
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS




Justice James C. Nelson concurs and dissents.

¶60    I concur as to Issue 2. I join Chief Justice Gray’s Dissent as to issues 3 and 4, and

I dissent from the Court’s decision as to Issue 1, and would remand for a new trial as to

that issue also.

¶61    Section 46-16-114(2), MCA, provides:




                                              23
              The prosecutor and the defendant or the defendant’s attorney shall
       conduct the examination of prospective jurors. The judge may conduct an
       additional examination. The judge may limit the examination by the
       defendant, the defendant’s attorney, or the prosecutor if the examination is
       improper.

¶62    We are required to declare what is in terms or in substance contained in the

statutes of this State, neither adding what has been omitted nor omitting what has been

inserted. Section 1-2-101, MCA. Here, the plain language of the statute provides that the