State v. Steffes
[…] District Court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that the

evidence of prior sexual abuse was inadmissible.

                                  ISSUE 7

     Whether the District Court erred in refusing a lesser
     included offense instruction?

     Steffes offered two proposed instructions that the charge of

deviate sexual conduct included the lesser offense of endangering

the welfare of children, which the District Court refused.      Steffes

claims the court erred by refusing the endangering the welfare of

children instructions he offered.

     Section 46-16-607(2),      MCA, defines when a court must give a

lesser included offense instruction.        That section provides:

     A lesser included offense instruction must be given when
     there is a proper request by one of the parties and the
     jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in
     finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included
     offense.

However,     before a lesser included instruction may be given, the

offense actually must constitute a lesser included offense.          State

v. Fisch (1994), 51 St.Rep.      907, 881 P.2d 626.
     This court applies the test from Blockburger v. United States