State v. Steffes
[…] 17
information about the incident.                  Subsequently,   the State filed a
motion in limine to exclude any evidence regarding any alleged
prior sexual conduct of the victims.                The District Court denied the
defendant's        discovery     request, and granted the State's motion in
limine   citing      5    45-5-511(2),   MCA,      the rape shield statute. On

appeal,     Steffes argues that the rape shield statute violates his
Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses against him.
    Section 455-511(2), MCA, provides:
         No evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the victim
         is admissible in prosecutions under this part except
         evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the
         offender or evidence of specific instances of the
         victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen,
         pregnancy, or disease which is at issue in the
         prosecution.
         The purpose of § 45-5-511(2), MCA, is to prevent the trial
from becoming a trial of the victim,                State v. Van Pelt (1991), 247
Mont. 99, 103, 805 P.2d 549, 552; Compiler's Comments for Section
45-5-511,     MCA, Annotations.          We have determined that inadmissible