Sterling Consulting Corp. v. United States
[…] action in the district court.   7




       7
        For the same reasons discussed supra, 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a) does not
confer the requisite jurisdictional authority upon the district court. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1334(a) (providing district court with original and exclusive jurisdiction of all

                                           -10-
       Furthermore, the bankruptcy court’s attempt to cede jurisdiction over the

determination of tax liabilities did not effectuate a transfer of the bankruptcy

proceeding to the district court in Colorado pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which

might have conferred jurisdiction on the district court over a § 505 action.         See

28 U.S.C. § 1412 (“A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title

11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the

convenience of the parties.”). The bankruptcy court did not address the

applicability of § 1412 during its hearing on the bankruptcy trustee’s motion to

approve final accounts or in its order entered two days after the hearing.      The

court simply indicated that it would cede jurisdiction over the determination of